Navigation

Research day

 

June 4, 2018
12:30 p.m. Various waLBerla + PE developers Introduction to the functionality of waLBerla and PE (internal)
1:30 p.m. Prof. Vivek Buwa Applications in Chemical Engineering (internal)
2 p.m. Prof. Suman Chakraborty Applications in Microfluidics (internal)
May 30, 2018
12:30 p.m. Prof. Vivek Buwa Complex Flows (strategy dicussion, internal)
1 p.m. Prof. Chakraborty Electrokinetic Flows (strategy discussion, internal)
1:30 p.m. Nils and Dominik B TerraNeo (internal)
2 p.m. Christoph Rettinger Adaptive Grid Refinement and Load Balancing Strategies for Particulate Flow Simulations
3 p.m. Paras Kumar Singularities (internal)
3:30 p.m. Marco und Jan AlgoKS update (internal)
April 27, 2018
3 p.m. Sebastian E Particle Scaling (Internal)
April 26, 2018
1 p.m. Marco, Jan Seminar-Vorbesprechung Simulation (Internal)
2 p.m. Dhananjeyan Jeyaraj Dislocation Feature Extraction (Master Thesis)
3 p.m. Marco News from the European Lisp Symposium
April 25, 2018
2 p.m. Dominik^2, Nils Architecture of of FE frameworks (Internal)
April 20, 2018
10 a.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra III (Internal)
11 a.m. Telecon waLBerla for wind turbines (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Dominik^2, Nils Terra-Neo (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Dominik B LBM and Multigrid (Internal)
2:30 p.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra IV – Wrap Up (Internal)
April 19, 2018
9:30 a.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra I (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Dominik T Terra-Neo (Internal)
noon Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
1 p.m. Harald, Harald, Julia, Alexandra, Iris CoSaS (Internal)
2 p.m. Christoph R Particulate Flows (Internal)
3 p.m. Telecon waLBerla for free surface flows (Internal)
4 p.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra II (Internal)
April 17, 2018
2 p.m. Philippe Leleux (CERFACS/IRIT) Variants of Block-Cimmino and Multigrid
April 13, 2018
11 a.m. Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
April 12, 2018
9 a.m. Marco Heisig PetaLisp
10 a.m. Jan Hönig Automatisieren von Benchmarks und Analysen mit Gitlab und Grafana
noon Nils Internal
12:30 p.m. Sebastian Internal
1 p.m. Terra-Neo Internal
1:30 p.m. Dominik B Internal
2 p.m. Algo KS Tutoren Internal
3 p.m. Damian Swientek Interactive Visualization of Shallow Water Equation Solvers (Bachelor Antrittsvortrag)
4 p.m. Vikrant Dahiya Image Super-Resolution using Sparse Representations (Masterarbeit)
March 15, 2018
2 p.m. Carola Kruse (CERFACS, Toulouse) “An inner-outer iterations approach based on the Golub-Kahan bidiagonalization method applied to saddle point problems”
3 p.m. Paul Mycek (CERFACS, Toulouse) “Multilevel Monte Carlo covariance estimation: application to global sensitivity analysis in the context of open-channel flow simulations”
4 p.m. Martin Kühn (Institut für Mathematik, Universität Köln) “On an efficient parallel implementation of adaptive FETI-DP” (Abstract)
March 1, 2018
9 a.m. Parnters from Aachen Project meeting (Internal)
10 a.m. Diverse CoSaS Vorbereitung (Internal)
11 a.m. Victor Risso Master Project on code generation in waLBerla
2 p.m. Xiaoming He Modeling and numerical PDEs for several frontier engineering challenges
3 p.m. Stephan Seitz Kopplung von Bildrekonstruktion und Fluid-Simulation in waLBerla
4 p.m. Richard Angersbach Generating an Interface for Parallel Multigrid Solvers and VisIt (Bachelor Thesis)
5 p.m. Santiago Rendon Simulation of Particle Agglomeration with the Lattice Boltzmann Method (Master Thesis)
Feb. 28, 2018
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Christoph Schwarzmeier Applications of the LBM (Internal)
3 p.m. Dominik B Scaling Lscaling LBM for electrorheological flowsBM for electrorheological flows (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Sebastian E Parallel particle methods (Internal)
4 p.m. Ayate Singularities (Internal)
Feb. 2, 2018
1 p.m. Dominik B&T, Nils K Terra-Neo (Internal)
2 p.m. Kalle Dirsch Molekulardynamik
3 p.m. Paras Kumar Wärmeleitung und Parallelisierung in der Zeit
4 p.m. Johann Zenk Strömungsmechanik
Feb. 1, 2018
10:30 a.m. Sebastian Algorithmen der Linearen Algebra (Internal)
11 a.m. Harald, Alexandra, Dominik B., usw CoSaS (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Dominik B Elektrorheologische Strömungen (Internal)
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Singularities with Finite Elements (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Martin B Program Generation (Internal)
2 p.m. Markus Obereisenbuchner Generating Visualization Functions for Parallel Multigrid Solvers (Masterarbeit, Abschluss)
3 p.m. Mathias Harrer Spieltheorie
4 p.m. Erik Domme Verkehrssimulation I
5 p.m. Janina Braun Verkehrssimulation II
Jan. 31, 2018
2 p.m. Christian Lattice Boltzmann Methoden mit CERFACS und Airbus (Internal)
2:30 p.m. Martin B Schaumsimulation Antrag (Internal)
Jan. 12, 2018
10 a.m. Diverse Lebensmittelschäume (Telco) (Internal)
noon Martin B Project hypothesis (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Christian G Threaded LBM (Internal)
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
2 p.m. Marco H Simulation (diverse Seminarteilnehmer) (Internal)
Jan. 11, 2018
1 p.m. Diverse Vorträge auf der SIAM PP (Internal)
2 p.m. Diverse Konf-Vorbereitung (CoSaS, Sept) (Internal)
3 p.m. Dominik B, Dominik T, Nils Terra-Neo Projekt-Review (Internal)
4 p.m. Nils Discussions (Internal)
4:30 p.m. Christoph R Particle Suspensions (Internal)
5 p.m. Sebastian E Parallel multibody dynamics (Internal)
6 p.m. Florian S Adaptivity and Load Balancing (Internal)
Dec. 14, 2017
2 p.m. Denis Ribica HPC-Framework vs. Code Generation – Which is Better? (Antrittsvortrag Bachelorarbeit)
Dec. 13, 2017
1 p.m. Nils, Dominik Terra-Neo, Geophysik (Internal)
Dec. 7, 2017
9 a.m. Tobias Leemann Effiziente Kollisionserkennung für konvexe Körper in parallelen Simulationen (Abschlussvortrag Bachelor)
10 a.m. Vasanth Baskar Complex Crystalline Geometries – Simulating Particle Filters (Abschlussvortrag Master)
12:30 p.m. Sebastian+Christoph Abschlussarbeiten Partikel und Strömung (Internal)
1 p.m. Martin LBM program generation and beyond (Internal)
Nov. 23, 2017
9:30 a.m. Martin Foam Simulations (Internal)
10 a.m. Sebastian E Scaling of Particle Simulations (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Christian G Block-Thread LBM Performance (Internal)
11 a.m. Nils, Dominik^2 Geo-LBM (Internal)
2 p.m. Martin B Automatic Generation of LBM Applications (Part II)
3 p.m. Prof. A. Wierschem Complex Flows (Guest Lecture followed by a Discussion)
Nov. 16, 2017
9 a.m. Prof. Harting, Dr. Bogner + waLBerla Team LBM-Diskussion (Internal)
10 a.m. Martin Bauer Deriving LBM from Statistical Mechanics
1 p.m. Christian G Block-threaded LBM implementation (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Dominik B. + Nils LBM für Stokes (Internal)
2 p.m. Dominik^2 + Nils TerraNeo – Software Design – Benchmarking (Internal)
Nov. 15, 2017
1 p.m. Markus Obereisenbuchner ExaStencils + Visualisierung (Masterarbeit Antrittsvortrag)
2 p.m. Max Gerecke Implementierung des TGV Algorithmus mithilfe von ExaSlang (Bachelorarbeit Abschlussvortrag)
3 p.m. Dominik S + Christoph R Fluid-Partikel Validierung (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Nils Resilience mit partner-copy checkpointing (Internal)
Nov. 9, 2017
10:30 a.m. Sebastian E Synchonizing Large Particles (Internal)
11 a.m. Dominik B Complex Flows (Internal)
11:30 a.m. Nils Rollback Resilience (Internal)
noon Christoph R Particles in Flow (Internal)
1 p.m. Sebastian Friedemann (Grenoble) Developing a steering approach to constrain high-resoluton water resources modeling over West Africa (Antrittsvortrag externe Masterarbeit)
3 p.m. Jonas Schmitt AnyDSL for Molecular Dynamics (Abschlussvortrag)
4 p.m. Marco Heisig (und Nico Neuss, Harald K.) Diskussionsrunde zu LISP im HPC
Oct. 26, 2017
2 p.m. Qi Qi Deep Learning
3 p.m. Dominik S+ Christoph R Particle ladden flows (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Nils und Dominik T Instationary Simulations in TinyHHG (Internal)
Oct. 19, 2017
1 p.m. Sebastian E Optimization for granular systems (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Marco Symbolic Construction of 3D Stencils (Internal)
2 p.m. Daniel, Dominik B, Dominik T, Nils Terra-Neo: Aspects of the New Design (Internal)
3 p.m. Harald and guest researcher Qi Qi Joint projects (Internal)
Oct. 5, 2017
1 p.m. Marco + Uli Stencil-Optimierungen (Internal)
2 p.m. Martin + waLBerla LBM Theorie (Internal)
3 p.m. Nils (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Terra-Neo: Stand der SW-Entwicklung Nils, Dominik B+T (Internal)
4 p.m. Dominik B Elektrophorese – Paper (Internal)
Sept. 21, 2017
2 p.m. Pascal Costanza, IMEC Belgium Performance comparison of a DNA sequencing tool in four different programming languages
3 p.m. Marco Heisig Petalisp
4 p.m. Nicolas Neuß Interactive High-Performance-Computing
4:30 p.m. Kai Selgrad, LS 9, Informatik, FAU C-Mera: Lisp outside the Box
Aug. 25, 2017
10 a.m. Ayate Energy correction for elliptic problems (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Dominik B Electrorheology simulations (Internal)
11 a.m. Christian + Dominik S LBM for Airbus (Internal)
Aug. 23, 2017
2 p.m. Mario Arioli, CERFACS, Toulouse Generalized Golub-Kahan bidiagonalization and stopping criteria
3 p.m. Constantin Popa, Ovidius University Constanta, Romania Parallel solution of sparse linear least squares problems
Aug. 11, 2017
9 a.m. Marco AlgoKS (Internal)
10 a.m. Christian G. SIAM PP (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Ayate Singularities (Internal)
11 a.m. Dominik B. SIAM PP & electrorheology (Internal)
Aug. 10, 2017
2 p.m. Jan Hönig LLVM Code Generation (Masterarbeit Abschlussvortrag)
4 p.m. Sebastian E Synchonizing large particles (Internal)
July 28, 2017
10 a.m. Marco / Jonas AlgoKS (Internal)
11 a.m. Vivek Kumar (Internal)
1 p.m. Markus Huber Resilience, MG, Error Estimators (Internal)
2 p.m. Daniel, Dominik, Dominik, Nils TerraNeo (Internal)
3 p.m. Ayate Singularities (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Christian G. LBM (Internal)
4 p.m. Dominik S. & Brajesh & Christoph Particles, Fluidized Beds (Internal)
4:30 p.m. Dominik B. Charged particles (Internal)
July 4, 2017
2 p.m. Christoph Rettinger DSFD Talk
2:45 p.m. Brajesh Singh and Dominik Schuster DSFD Talk
3:30 p.m. Martin Bauer DSFD Talk
July 3, 2017
4 p.m. Carola Kruse, CERFACS, Toulouse High order space-time finite element schemes for the dynamics of viscoelastic soft tissue
5 p.m. Paul Mycek, CERFACS, Toulouse Resilient PDE solving approaches for exascale computing
June 30, 2017
10:30 a.m. Dominik S, Prof. V. Buwa, C. Rettinger Particulate flows (Internal)
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Finite Element solvers with multipoint constraints, FE with singularities (Internal)
2 p.m. Dr. Vivek Kumar Singularly perturbed differential equations on graded meshes (Internal)
3 p.m. Dominik B Electrophoretic and electroosmotic flow (Internal)
June 22, 2017
10:30 a.m. Prof. Buwa, Dominik S, Christoph R Particulate Flows (Internal)
June 21, 2017
12:30 p.m. Dominik Bartuschat Lab on a chip proposal (Internal)
1 p.m. Nils, Dominik T, Dominik B News from TerraNeo (Internal)
June 20, 2017
3 p.m. Vicktor Haag Advektion freier Ober ächen basierend auf der Volume-of-Fluid-Methode (Abschlussvortrag Masterarbeit)
4 p.m. Nils Kohl Resilience in LBM (Internal)
June 19, 2017
4 p.m. Tobias Leemann Effiziente iterative Kollisionserkennung für konvexe Körper (Antrittsvortrag Bachelorarbeit)
June 12, 2017
4 p.m. Gabriel Staffelbach (CERFACS, Toulouse) Legacy codes and modern architectures: optimization and use cases for Large Eddy Simulation of Reactive Fluid Mechanics on industrial applications
June 2, 2017
10:30 a.m. Prof. Buwa, Dominik S DAAD project(s) -particulate flows (Internal)
11:30 a.m. Ayate (Internal)
noon Nils LBM resilience paper (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Sebastian E Fire Project (Internal)
1 p.m. Christian G Indirect addressing paper (Internal)
June 1, 2017
1 p.m. Max Gerecke Implementation of a TGV Algorithm in ExaSlang
2 p.m. Ayesha Afzal The cost of computation: metrics and models for modern multicore based systems in scientific computing
May 27, 2017
11 a.m. Nils (Internal)
May 24, 2017
11:15 a.m. Sebastian E Telecon Krafczyk (Internal)
noon diverse SKAMPY Bericht (Internal)
1 p.m. (D^3+Nils+Marco…) Terra-Neo: Code Neudesign (Internal)
2 p.m. BGCE-Team Manteldynamik mit LBM (Internal)
3 p.m. Nico Neuss (+Marco) FEMLISP Performance (Internal)
May 18, 2017
11 a.m. Alexandra + al (Logistics) (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Sebastian (Internal)
1 p.m. Dominik & Christoph (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Ayate (Internal)
2 p.m. Marco (Internal)
3 p.m. Wolfgang Infinity Notions
4 p.m. Martin (Internal)
4:30 p.m. Dominik B (Internal)
May 11, 2017
2 p.m. Christian Godenschwager Introduction to continuous integration tools deployed at LSS Location: Animation Lab
April 27, 2018
3 p.m. Sebastian E Particle Scaling (Internal)
April 26, 2018
1 p.m. Marco, Jan Seminar-Vorbesprechung Simulation (Internal)
2 p.m. Dhananjeyan Jeyaraj Dislocation Feature Extraction (Master Thesis)
3 p.m. Marco News from the European Lisp Symposium
April 25, 2018
2 p.m. Dominik^2, Nils Architecture of of FE frameworks (Internal)
April 20, 2018
10 a.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra III (Internal)
11 a.m. Telecon waLBerla for wind turbines (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Dominik^2, Nils Terra-Neo (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Dominik B LBM and Multigrid (Internal)
2:30 p.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra IV – Wrap Up (Internal)
April 19, 2018
9:30 a.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra I (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Dominik T Terra-Neo (Internal)
noon Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
1 p.m. Harald, Harald, Julia, Alexandra, Iris CoSaS (Internal)
2 p.m. Christoph R Particulate Flows (Internal)
3 p.m. Telecon waLBerla for free surface flows (Internal)
4 p.m. Philippe and Daniel R Linear Algebra II (Internal)
April 17, 2018
2 p.m. Philippe Leleux (CERFACS/IRIT) Variants of Block-Cimmino and Multigrid
April 13, 2018
11 a.m. Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
April 12, 2018
9 a.m. Marco Heisig PetaLisp
10 a.m. Jan Hönig Automatisieren von Benchmarks und Analysen mit Gitlab und Grafana
noon Nils Internal
12:30 p.m. Sebastian Internal
1 p.m. Terra-Neo Internal
1:30 p.m. Dominik B Internal
2 p.m. Algo KS Tutoren Internal
3 p.m. Damian Swientek Interactive Visualization of Shallow Water Equation Solvers (Bachelor Antrittsvortrag)
4 p.m. Vikrant Dahiya Image Super-Resolution using Sparse Representations (Masterarbeit)
March 15, 2018
2 p.m. Carola Kruse (CERFACS, Toulouse) “An inner-outer iterations approach based on the Golub-Kahan bidiagonalization method applied to saddle point problems”
3 p.m. Paul Mycek (CERFACS, Toulouse) “Multilevel Monte Carlo covariance estimation: application to global sensitivity analysis in the context of open-channel flow simulations”
4 p.m. Martin Kühn (Institut für Mathematik, Universität Köln) “On an efficient parallel implementation of adaptive FETI-DP” (Abstract)
March 1, 2018
9 a.m. Parnters from Aachen Project meeting (Internal)
10 a.m. Diverse CoSaS Vorbereitung (Internal)
11 a.m. Victor Risso Master Project on code generation in waLBerla
2 p.m. Xiaoming He Modeling and numerical PDEs for several frontier engineering challenges
3 p.m. Stephan Seitz Kopplung von Bildrekonstruktion und Fluid-Simulation in waLBerla
4 p.m. Richard Angersbach Generating an Interface for Parallel Multigrid Solvers and VisIt (Bachelor Thesis)
5 p.m. Santiago Rendon Simulation of Particle Agglomeration with the Lattice Boltzmann Method (Master Thesis)
Feb. 28, 2018
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Christoph Schwarzmeier Applications of the LBM (Internal)
3 p.m. Dominik B Scaling Lscaling LBM for electrorheological flowsBM for electrorheological flows (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Sebastian E Parallel particle methods (Internal)
4 p.m. Ayate Singularities (Internal)
Feb. 2, 2018
1 p.m. Dominik B&T, Nils K Terra-Neo (Internal)
2 p.m. Kalle Dirsch Molekulardynamik
3 p.m. Paras Kumar Wärmeleitung und Parallelisierung in der Zeit
4 p.m. Johann Zenk Strömungsmechanik
Feb. 1, 2018
10:30 a.m. Sebastian Algorithmen der Linearen Algebra (Internal)
11 a.m. Harald, Alexandra, Dominik B., usw CoSaS (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Dominik B Elektrorheologische Strömungen (Internal)
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Singularities with Finite Elements (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Martin B Program Generation (Internal)
2 p.m. Markus Obereisenbuchner Generating Visualization Functions for Parallel Multigrid Solvers (Masterarbeit, Abschluss)
3 p.m. Mathias Harrer Spieltheorie
4 p.m. Erik Domme Verkehrssimulation I
5 p.m. Janina Braun Verkehrssimulation II
Jan. 31, 2018
2 p.m. Christian Lattice Boltzmann Methoden mit CERFACS und Airbus (Internal)
2:30 p.m. Martin B Schaumsimulation Antrag (Internal)
Jan. 12, 2018
10 a.m. Diverse Lebensmittelschäume (Telco) (Internal)
noon Martin B Project hypothesis (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Christian G Threaded LBM (Internal)
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Singularities (Internal)
2 p.m. Marco H Simulation (diverse Seminarteilnehmer) (Internal)
Jan. 11, 2018
1 p.m. Diverse Vorträge auf der SIAM PP (Internal)
2 p.m. Diverse Konf-Vorbereitung (CoSaS, Sept) (Internal)
3 p.m. Dominik B, Dominik T, Nils Terra-Neo Projekt-Review (Internal)
4 p.m. Nils Discussions (Internal)
4:30 p.m. Christoph R Particle Suspensions (Internal)
5 p.m. Sebastian E Parallel multibody dynamics (Internal)
6 p.m. Florian S Adaptivity and Load Balancing (Internal)
Dec. 14, 2017
2 p.m. Denis Ribica HPC-Framework vs. Code Generation – Which is Better? (Antrittsvortrag Bachelorarbeit)
Dec. 13, 2017
1 p.m. Nils, Dominik Terra-Neo, Geophysik (Internal)
Dec. 7, 2017
9 a.m. Tobias Leemann Effiziente Kollisionserkennung für konvexe Körper in parallelen Simulationen (Abschlussvortrag Bachelor)
10 a.m. Vasanth Baskar Complex Crystalline Geometries – Simulating Particle Filters (Abschlussvortrag Master)
12:30 p.m. Sebastian+Christoph Abschlussarbeiten Partikel und Strömung (Internal)
1 p.m. Martin LBM program generation and beyond (Internal)
Nov. 23, 2017
9:30 a.m. Martin Foam Simulations (Internal)
10 a.m. Sebastian E Scaling of Particle Simulations (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Christian G Block-Thread LBM Performance (Internal)
11 a.m. Nils, Dominik^2 Geo-LBM (Internal)
2 p.m. Martin B Automatic Generation of LBM Applications (Part II)
3 p.m. Prof. A. Wierschem Complex Flows (Guest Lecture followed by a Discussion)
Nov. 16, 2017
9 a.m. Prof. Harting, Dr. Bogner + waLBerla Team LBM-Diskussion (Internal)
10 a.m. Martin Bauer Deriving LBM from Statistical Mechanics
1 p.m. Christian G Block-threaded LBM implementation (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Dominik B. + Nils LBM für Stokes (Internal)
2 p.m. Dominik^2 + Nils TerraNeo – Software Design – Benchmarking (Internal)
Nov. 15, 2017
1 p.m. Markus Obereisenbuchner ExaStencils + Visualisierung (Masterarbeit Antrittsvortrag)
2 p.m. Max Gerecke Implementierung des TGV Algorithmus mithilfe von ExaSlang (Bachelorarbeit Abschlussvortrag)
3 p.m. Dominik S + Christoph R Fluid-Partikel Validierung (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Nils Resilience mit partner-copy checkpointing (Internal)
Nov. 9, 2017
10:30 a.m. Sebastian E Synchonizing Large Particles (Internal)
11 a.m. Dominik B Complex Flows (Internal)
11:30 a.m. Nils Rollback Resilience (Internal)
noon Christoph R Particles in Flow (Internal)
1 p.m. Sebastian Friedemann (Grenoble) Developing a steering approach to constrain high-resoluton water resources modeling over West Africa (Antrittsvortrag externe Masterarbeit)
3 p.m. Jonas Schmitt AnyDSL for Molecular Dynamics (Abschlussvortrag)
4 p.m. Marco Heisig (und Nico Neuss, Harald K.) Diskussionsrunde zu LISP im HPC
Oct. 26, 2017
2 p.m. Qi Qi Deep Learning
3 p.m. Dominik S+ Christoph R Particle ladden flows (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Nils und Dominik T Instationary Simulations in TinyHHG (Internal)
Oct. 19, 2017
1 p.m. Sebastian E Optimization for granular systems (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Marco Symbolic Construction of 3D Stencils (Internal)
2 p.m. Daniel, Dominik B, Dominik T, Nils Terra-Neo: Aspects of the New Design (Internal)
3 p.m. Harald and guest researcher Qi Qi Joint projects (Internal)
Oct. 5, 2017
1 p.m. Marco + Uli Stencil-Optimierungen (Internal)
2 p.m. Martin + waLBerla LBM Theorie (Internal)
3 p.m. Nils (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Terra-Neo: Stand der SW-Entwicklung Nils, Dominik B+T (Internal)
4 p.m. Dominik B Elektrophorese – Paper (Internal)
Sept. 21, 2017
2 p.m. Pascal Costanza, IMEC Belgium Performance comparison of a DNA sequencing tool in four different programming languages
3 p.m. Marco Heisig Petalisp
4 p.m. Nicolas Neuß Interactive High-Performance-Computing
4:30 p.m. Kai Selgrad, LS 9, Informatik, FAU C-Mera: Lisp outside the Box
Aug. 25, 2017
10 a.m. Ayate Energy correction for elliptic problems (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Dominik B Electrorheology simulations (Internal)
11 a.m. Christian + Dominik S LBM for Airbus (Internal)
Aug. 23, 2017
2 p.m. Mario Arioli, CERFACS, Toulouse Generalized Golub-Kahan bidiagonalization and stopping criteria
3 p.m. Constantin Popa, Ovidius University Constanta, Romania Parallel solution of sparse linear least squares problems
Aug. 11, 2017
9 a.m. Marco AlgoKS (Internal)
10 a.m. Christian G. SIAM PP (Internal)
10:30 a.m. Ayate Singularities (Internal)
11 a.m. Dominik B. SIAM PP & electrorheology (Internal)
Aug. 10, 2017
2 p.m. Jan Hönig LLVM Code Generation (Masterarbeit Abschlussvortrag)
4 p.m. Sebastian E Synchonizing large particles (Internal)
July 28, 2017
10 a.m. Marco / Jonas AlgoKS (Internal)
11 a.m. Vivek Kumar (Internal)
1 p.m. Markus Huber Resilience, MG, Error Estimators (Internal)
2 p.m. Daniel, Dominik, Dominik, Nils TerraNeo (Internal)
3 p.m. Ayate Singularities (Internal)
3:30 p.m. Christian G. LBM (Internal)
4 p.m. Dominik S. & Brajesh & Christoph Particles, Fluidized Beds (Internal)
4:30 p.m. Dominik B. Charged particles (Internal)
July 4, 2017
2 p.m. Christoph Rettinger DSFD Talk
2:45 p.m. Brajesh Singh and Dominik Schuster DSFD Talk
3:30 p.m. Martin Bauer DSFD Talk
July 3, 2017
4 p.m. Carola Kruse, CERFACS, Toulouse High order space-time finite element schemes for the dynamics of viscoelastic soft tissue
5 p.m. Paul Mycek, CERFACS, Toulouse Resilient PDE solving approaches for exascale computing
June 30, 2017
10:30 a.m. Dominik S, Prof. V. Buwa, C. Rettinger Particulate flows (Internal)
1 p.m. Paras Kumar Finite Element solvers with multipoint constraints, FE with singularities (Internal)
2 p.m. Dr. Vivek Kumar Singularly perturbed differential equations on graded meshes (Internal)
3 p.m. Dominik B Electrophoretic and electroosmotic flow (Internal)
June 22, 2017
10:30 a.m. Prof. Buwa, Dominik S, Christoph R Particulate Flows (Internal)
June 21, 2017
12:30 p.m. Dominik Bartuschat Lab on a chip proposal (Internal)
1 p.m. Nils, Dominik T, Dominik B News from TerraNeo (Internal)
June 20, 2017
3 p.m. Vicktor Haag Advektion freier Ober ächen basierend auf der Volume-of-Fluid-Methode (Abschlussvortrag Masterarbeit)
4 p.m. Nils Kohl Resilience in LBM (Internal)
June 19, 2017
4 p.m. Tobias Leemann Effiziente iterative Kollisionserkennung für konvexe Körper (Antrittsvortrag Bachelorarbeit)
June 12, 2017
4 p.m. Gabriel Staffelbach (CERFACS, Toulouse) Legacy codes and modern architectures: optimization and use cases for Large Eddy Simulation of Reactive Fluid Mechanics on industrial applications
June 2, 2017
10:30 a.m. Prof. Buwa, Dominik S DAAD project(s) -particulate flows (Internal)
11:30 a.m. Ayate (Internal)
noon Nils LBM resilience paper (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Sebastian E Fire Project (Internal)
1 p.m. Christian G Indirect addressing paper (Internal)
June 1, 2017
1 p.m. Max Gerecke Implementation of a TGV Algorithm in ExaSlang
2 p.m. Ayesha Afzal The cost of computation: metrics and models for modern multicore based systems in scientific computing
May 27, 2017
11 a.m. Nils (Internal)
May 24, 2017
11:15 a.m. Sebastian E Telecon Krafczyk (Internal)
noon diverse SKAMPY Bericht (Internal)
1 p.m. (D^3+Nils+Marco…) Terra-Neo: Code Neudesign (Internal)
2 p.m. BGCE-Team Manteldynamik mit LBM (Internal)
3 p.m. Nico Neuss (+Marco) FEMLISP Performance (Internal)
May 18, 2017
11 a.m. Alexandra + al (Logistics) (Internal)
12:30 p.m. Sebastian (Internal)
1 p.m. Dominik & Christoph (Internal)
1:30 p.m. Ayate (Internal)
2 p.m. Marco (Internal)
3 p.m. Wolfgang Infinity Notions
4 p.m. Martin (Internal)
4:30 p.m. Dominik B (Internal)
May 11, 2017
2 p.m. Christian Godenschwager Introduction to continuous integration tools deployed at LSS Location: Animation Lab